No. 1773 WDA 2018
[…] Although "federal court decisions do not control the determinations of the Superior Court," we may rely on them to the extent we find them persuasive. See NASDAQ OMX PHLX, Inc. v. PennMont Secs. , 52 A.3d 296, 303 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citation omitted).
In pertinent part, Section 672(a) of the AACWA states as follows:
(a) In general
(1) Eligibility
Each State with a plan approved under this part shall [ ] make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative specified in section 606(a)[ ] of this title (as in
When a statute is unambiguous, the term "shall" is mandatory. Driscoll v. Arena , 213 A.3d 253, 258 n.6, 2019 WL 2498935, *3 n.6 (Pa. Super. 2019) (en banc ).
Section 606(a), as in effect on July 16, 1996, provided as follows: