No. 1773 WDA 2018
[…] * * *
(b) Additional qualifications
Foster care maintenance payments may be made under this part only on behalf of a child described in subsection (a) of this section who is--
(1) in the foster family home of an individual, whether the payments therefor are made to such individual or to a public or private child-placement or child-care agency, or ...
42 U.S.C. § 672(a) - (b) (emphasis added). Section 672(c) defines "foster family home" as "a foster family home for children which is licensed by the State in which it is situated or has been approved, by the agency of such State having responsibility for licensing homes of this type, as meeting the standards established for such licensing ...." 42 U.S.C. § 672(c).
In sum, the Court has construed the statute as follows: