No. 1773 WDA 2018
[…] Succinctly, this means that when a child is placed in foster care, after reasonable efforts have been made to reestablish the biological relationship, the needs and welfare of the child require CYS and foster care institutions to work toward termination of parental rights, [and] placing the child with adoptive parents. It is contemplated this process realistically should be completed within 18 months.
W.M. , 41 A.3d at 623-24 (citation omitted).
It appears that Pennsylvania's Department of Public Welfare (DPW) enacted the AFDC-FC program by establishing rules and regulations under 62 P.S. § 703. See 62 P.S. § 703 (stating, DPW "shall make and enforce all rules and regulations necessary and appropriate to the proper accomplishment of the child welfare duties"); accord 62 P.S. § 201 (DPW "shall have the power and its duties shall be ... to promulgate regulations ... as may be necessary to render the Commonwealth eligible for available Federal funds ....").
Although "federal court decisions do not control the determinations of the Superior Court," we may rely on them to the extent we find them persuasive. See NASDAQ OMX PHLX, Inc. v. PennMont Secs. , 52 A.3d 296, 303 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citation omitted).