In re Interest of DM
[…] We conclude that the family court inadequately considered DM's perspective. It found that DM's subjective belief was objectively

[152 Hawai'i 477] unreasonable without appraising DM's point of view. The court shortchanged DM's perspective. And this tilted its objective analysis.

HRS § 703–304(2) describes the subjective part. The use of deadly force in self-protection is justified "if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect [themselves] against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping, rape, or forcible sodomy."

Compare HRS § 703-304(1) regarding the use of non-deadly force ("the use of force ... is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting [themselves] against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion") (emphasis added) with HRS § 703-304(2) regarding deadly force ("the use of deadly force is justifiable ... if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect [themselves] against death, serious bodily injury, [etc.]") (emphasis added).
Hawai‘i Standard Jury Instructions, Criminal (HAWJIC) 7.01A misstates HRS § 703-304(2). For deadly force cases, it adds the adverb "immediately."

HRS § 703-300 brings the objective part.