In re Interest of DM
[…] DM's pre-stab conduct did not constitute deadly force for another reason. CW attacked DM. DM did not "provoke[ ] the use of force against him." So, under the circumstances, DM could produce his knife and threaten the crowd without those actions constituting deadly force. "A threat to cause death or serious bodily injury, by the production of a weapon or otherwise, so long as the actor's intent is limited to creating an apprehension that the actor will use deadly force if necessary, does not constitute deadly force." HRS § 703-300.

No one claimed DM provoked the use of force against himself. HRS § 703-304(5)(a) (2014) reads:

The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section if:

(a) The actor, with the intent of causing death or serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in the same encounter[.]

The evidence showed DM intended to create apprehension that if necessary, he would use deadly force. CW and others had attacked DM and a crowd was "coming to rush" him. DM felt outnumbered. He did not want to hurt anybody. He just wanted to "make them back away."