In re Interest of DM
[…] DM stayed in the same spot, near his cousin's car. And his words: "Who like get stab?" expressed an intent limited to creating an apprehension that he would use deadly force, if necessary.

Contrary to the court's finding, there was no deadly force when DM got his knife and cautioned the crowd.

B.

Turning to the duty to retreat, the court misapplied the law there, too.

Hawai‘i law does not require a person to retreat before using deadly force. That is, unless the person "knows that [they] can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating." HRS § 703-304(5)(b) (emphases added). It's a purely subjective inquiry.

HRS § 703-304(5) provides: "The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section if ... [t]he actor knows that [they] can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating ...."

The court gave no consideration to whether DM knew he could retreat with complete safety. It felt DM should have or could have handled things differently; by, for instance, sitting in his cousin's car, a move DM feels would have made him "a sitting duck."