In re Interest of DM
[…] Factfinders wear the defendant's headset and experience the event from that reality. Then, from that perspective, the judge or jury evaluates the objective reasonableness of the defendant's subjective belief that self-protective force was necessary.

Here the family court inadequately assessed the circumstances from DM's perspective. The court also misapplied key self-defense elements: the use of deadly force and the duty to retreat.

Substantial evidence does not support DM's adjudication. We reverse.

I.

The State filed a petition that alleged DM violated Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 705-500 and 707-710, attempted assault in the first degree. After a bench trial, the family court adjudicated DM as charged.

A person commits attempted assault in the first degree if the person "intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission" of assault in the first degree, which is committed if the person "intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person." HRS §§ 705-500 (2014), 707-710 (2014).

DM contests the elemental facts. The factual circumstances are mostly undisputed.