Argued May 12, 1994.
[…] After receiving the Committee's report and conducting a further hearing, the trial court on December 20, 1993 dismissed the petition for incorporation.
The Committee shall make findings and conclusions regarding the desirability of incorporation and must consist of two residents of the proposed borough, two residents of the township outside of the proposed borough, and one resident of the county not residing in either area who shall serve as Committee chairperson.
(b)
At the outset, Section 202(c) of the Borough Code provides:
(c) Such committee shall, within sixty days of its creation, advise the court in relation to the establishment of the proposed borough. In particular, the committee shall render expert advice and findings of fact relating to the desirability of such an incorporation, including, but not limited to, advice as to:
(1) the proposed borough's ability to obtain or provide adequate and reasonable community support services such as police protection, fire protection and other appropriate community facility services;
(2) the existing and potential commercial, residential and industrial development of the proposed borough; and
(3) the financial or tax effect on the proposed borough and existing governmental unit or units. [Emphasis added.]
The trial court adopted the Committee's findings that the proposed Borough has the ability to provide police protection, fire protection, and other appropriate community facility services; existing and potential development was consistent with the desirability of the proposed Borough and it could provide finances to support itself; and the incorporation would have a minimal tax impact on the tax revenues of the Township, providing that the Township would realign its tax structure.