Argued May 12, 1994.
[…] Canterbury Village, Inc. Appeal, 75 Pa. Commw. 334, 462 A.2d 865 (1983).
II
Before addressing Appellants' main arguments, this Court must resolve a jurisdictional issue raised by Appellees, the Township, the Cortright Road residents, and the Tunkhannock Township Residents' Committee, who argue that the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction because the petition for incorporation failed to comply with the requirements of Section 202(a) of the Borough Code, 53 P. S. § 45202(a). That section provides in relevant part:
(a) The application for incorporation shall be by a petition signed by a majority of the freeholders residing within the limits of the proposed borough. . . . The signatures must be secured within three months immediately preceding the presentation thereof to the court. Such petition shall be subscribed by and sworn to by at least one of the signers. The number of signers required to the petition shall be ascertained as of the date the petition was presented to court.
Appellees note that eight freeholders are identified in the petition for incorporation and out of those eight only two, Pocono and the Mattiolis, have signed the petition. Section 202(a) however clearly requires signatures of a majority of the resident freeholders of the proposed Borough.