Argued June 18, 1992.
[…] Commw. 337, 588 A.2d 75 (1991).
Such a construction is possible if we construe section 202(b) as merely directory. Hence, a director of a county planning commission is not required to participate in the proceedings of a borough advisory committee, but the director may, at the request of or with the consent of the governing body of the county, make recommendations to or perform planning services for the committee. Accordingly, we conclude that the non-participation of the director of the county planning commission is not fatal to the incorporation process.
MAJORITY OF THE FREEHOLDERS
Section 202 requires that the petition for incorporation be signed by the "majority of the freeholders residing within the limits of the proposed borough." In the present case, the trial court found that there were 140 property owners within the proposed borough, 108 of whom had signed the petition for incorporation. The township, however, argues that many of the properties were held as tenancies by the entirety.