Argued June 18, 1992.
[…] 5. The question of whether the proposed borough constitute a "harmonious whole."
PARTICIPATION OF DIRECTOR OF COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION
The township next argues that the trial court erred when it found that Adrian Merolli, Director of the Luzerne County Planning Commission, was invited to serve as advisor to the committee. Additionally, the township contends that even assuming the trial court's finding is correct, the mere fact that Merolli did not participate in the process necessarily invalidates the incorporation procedure.
Section 202(b) of The Borough Code provides in relevant part that "[t]he director of the County Planning Commission shall serve as advisor to the committee." 53 P. S. § 45202(b).