Argued June 18, 1992.
[…] C.S. § 1921; In re Estate of Fox, 494 Pa. 584, 431 A.2d 1008 (1981). Finally, statutes which relate to the same class of things are in pari materia and shall be construed together, if possible, as one statute. 1 Pa. C.S. § 1932.
Applying these rules of statutory construction to section 202(b), we note that the court "shall establish" a Borough Advisory Committee, which "shall consist of" two residents of the proposed borough, two residents of the existing governmental unit or units and one resident of the county not residing in either area who "shall serve" as chairman of the committee. Section 202(b) also specifically sets forth that the committee "shall be established when a petition is received by the court for the creation of a borough," and that the members of such committee "shall be appointed" by the court.
In Two Ponds, Inc. Appeal, 87 Pa. Commw. 324, 489 A.2d 939 (1985), a common pleas court declined to appoint a committee and proceeded to conduct an evidentiary hearing on the petition for incorporation.