Argued June 18, 1992.
[…] Id.
Pursuant to section 202(b) of The Borough Code, 53 P. S. § 45202 (b), the trial court, by order of August 3, 1990, established a Borough Advisory Committee (committee) consisting of two residents of the proposed borough, two residents of the township, and one resident of the county not residing in either area to serve as chair-person of the committee. The township filed exceptions to the order establishing the committee, arguing that the representatives of the township had been appointed without consultation with the township, as required by Section 202(b). Subsequently, the trial court replaced the original township representatives with two new committee members recommended by the township.
Section 202(b) provides:
(b) The court shall establish a Borough Advisory Committee which shall consist of two residents of the proposed borough, two residents of the existing governmental unit or units recommended by the respective governing body of the unit or units and not residing within the proposed borough and one resident of the county not residing in either area who shall serve as the chairman of the committee. Such a committee shall be established when a petition is received by the court for the creation of a borough. Pursuant to this act, the members of such committee shall be appointed by and shall serve at the pleasure of the court. The members shall serve without salary, but the court may entitle each such member to reimbursement for his actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of his official duties. The director of the County Planning Commission shall serve as advisor to the committee.
The committee held a public meeting on September 24, 1990 at which it received comments from five persons and seven exhibits in support of the proposed incorporation. No notes of testimony were taken at the meeting and no subsequent public meetings were held. On January 22, 1991, the committee filed its written report with the trial court in which the majority of the committee recommended incorporation. A minority recommendation was filed by the two township representatives on the committee.
Section 202(c) of The Borough Code provides:
(c) Such committee shall, within sixty days of its creation, advise the court in relation to the establishment of the proposed borough. In particular, the committee shall render expert advice and findings of fact relating to the desirability of such an incorporation, including, but not limited to, advice as to:
(1) the proposed borough's ability to obtain or provide adequate and reasonable community support services such as police protection, fire protection and other appropriate community facility services;
(2) the existing and potential commercial, residential and industrial development of the proposed borough; and
(3) the financial or tax effect on the proposed borough and existing governmental unit or units.
The township filed exceptions to the report. On September 19, 1991, the trial court granted the incorporation petition adopting the findings of fact and conclusions of law contained in the majority report. At this point in the process, a procedural snarl appeared.