Argued June 18, 1992.
[…] In affirming the construction given by this court, the Supreme Court stated that "the legislature had to intend that 'freeholders' must be defined in the same way under both statutes." Id. at 318, 290 A.2d at 105-06.
Having determined that the definition found at 53 P. S. § 67501 applies to annexations filed under The Borough Code, it would now be anomalous to conclude that a different definition applies to borough incorporations, which are also filed pursuant to The Borough Code. Nor are we persuaded by the township's reliance on the Pennsylvania Equal Rights Amendment, Pa. Const. art. I, § 28, which provides that "[e]quality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual." As Judge Moser stated in Annexation of Lands in Mount Carmel Township: