recognizing that the Estates Code requires an agreement by all of the estate's distributees to the appointment of a successor independent administrator
[…] While the appeal of Nunu I was pending, Nancy applied to the trial court to resign as independent executrix on the condition that she or a qualified third party be appointed as dependent administrator of the estate. Paul responded by filing his First Objections.
This is Paul's "Objection to Application for Dependent Administration and Objection to Re-appointment of Nancy Risk," filed December 6, 2016.
In his First Objections, Paul argued that Nancy had not supported her conditional resignation with a verified accounting as required by Texas Estates Code section 361.001. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 361.001 (West 2014) ("A personal representative who wishes to resign the representative's trust shall file a written application with the court clerk, accompanied by a complete and verified exhibit and final account showing the true condition of the estate entrusted to the representative's care."). Although this section addresses the documents to be included in a personal representative's application to resign, Paul nevertheless asked the trial court to accept Nancy's resignation, characterizing his objection instead as an objection to the appointment of a dependent administrator.