recognizing that the Estates Code requires an agreement by all of the estate's distributees to the appointment of a successor independent administrator
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. denied) (noting that an order accepting initial administrator's resignation and appointing a successor administrator is appealable); Eastland v. Eastland, 273 S.W.3d 815, 819 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (holding that an order appointing an executor is appealable); In re Estate of Washington, 262 S.W.3d 903, 905-06 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, no pet.) (trial court's order removing administrator, requiring a final accounting, and appointing a successor administrator is a final, appealable order); see also TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 351.053 (West 2014) (stating that an appointee shall continue to act as an administrator "[p]ending an appeal from an order or judgment appointing an administrator"). Paul neither attempts to distinguish authorities such as these nor advances any reason for us to depart from our own precedent.
Second, Paul argues that the First Order is interlocutory under Brittingham-Sada de Ayala v. Mackie, 193 S.W.3d 575, 578 (Tex. 2006) (sub. op. on denial of reh'g).