No. 07-15-00378-CV
[…] De Ayala v. Mackie, 193 S.W.3d 575, 578 (Tex. 2006) (citing Lehmann v. Har—Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001)). A judgment is final for purposes of appeal if it disposes of all pending parties and claims. Lehmann, 39 S.W.3d at 195. Unless "specially provided by law," only "one final judgment" may be rendered in any cause. TEX. R. CIV. P. 301. Likewise, the Texas Probate Code provided that "[a]ll final orders of any court exercising original probate jurisdiction shall be appealable to the courts of appeals." TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 5(g) (West Supp. 2003); cf. TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 32.001(c) (West 2014) ("A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals"). However, probate proceedings present an exception to the "one final judgment" rule.