listing parties who have standing to be interested in an estate
[…] The co-administrators argue Clarissa did not have standing because she was not a party to the agreements. Rather, the agreements were by and between the co-administrators representing the Estate and their attorneys.
In a probate proceeding, a party whose standing has been challenged must prove she has an interest in the estate. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 55.001 ("A person interested in an estate may, at any time before the court decides an issue in a proceeding, file written opposition regarding the issue."); Forister, 421 S.W.3d at 177. A party is interested in an estate if she is an heir, devisee, spouse, creditor, or any other person with a property right in, or claim against, the estate.