In re I.J.
[…] W.Va. Code § 49-1-201.

West Virginia Code § 61-8b-1(6) provides:

"Sexual contact" means any intentional touching, either directly or through clothing, of the breasts, buttocks, anus, or any part of the sex organs of another person, or intentional touching of any part of another person's body by the actor's sex organs and the touching is done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party.
(emphasis added).

Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-8b-1(8), "'Sexual intrusion' means any act between persons involving penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ or of the anus of any person by an object for the purpose of degrading or humiliating the person so penetrated or for gratifying the sexual desire of either party." (emphasis added).

Applying these definitions, the circuit court concluded that it could not find that father's touching was for the purpose of sexual gratification. See W.Va. Code § 49-1-201; W.Va. Code § 61-8b-1(6); W.Va. Code § 61-8b-1(8).