In re I.J.
[…] Feb. 13, 2024) (memorandum decision) (applying Mitter to abuse and neglect case involving an allegation of sexual abuse); In re H.S., No. 22-0413, 2023 WL 2385715, at *2 (W.Va. Mar. 7, 2023) (memorandum decision) (same).

The circuit court also erroneously relied on the fact that "there was no sign of injury or blood, and that the minor's hymen was intact. The fact that neither IJ's examining nurse nor physician found evidence of injury does not preclude the conclusion that father sexually abused I.J. Sexual abuse for child welfare purposes does not require an injury. See W.Va. Code § 49-1-201(defining "sexual abuse," in part, as "sexual intrusion [or] sexual contact . . . which a parent . . . engages in . . . with a child notwithstanding the fact that for a child who is less than 16 years of age, . . . the child may have suffered no apparent physical . . . injury as a result of that conduct"). Furthermore, the physician who examined I.J. stated that his "role was to look for injury," and he had no idea whether I.J. had been sexually assaulted, sexually molested, or touched in any way. Importantly, physical evidence of such trauma is not always evident in a child.