In re E.A.-1
[…] Noble v. W.Va. Dep 't of Motor Vehicles, 223 W.Va. 818, 821, 679 S.E.2d 650, 653 (2009).

The petitioner next argues that the circuit court did not make adequate findings to adjudicate him as an abusing parent. Specifically, the petitioner challenges the circuit court's finding that he sexually abused E.A.-1, contending that there was no evidence to support the element of sexual gratification. He also asserts that the circuit court's determination that E.A.-1's testimony was more credible than his was erroneous. Under West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 (2018) "sexual abuse" means "[s]exual intercourse, sexual intrusion, sexual contact, or conduct proscribed by § 61-8C-3 of this code, which a parent, guardian, or custodian engages in, attempts to engage in, or knowingly procures another person to engage in, with a child," and "sexual contact means sexual contact as that term is defined in § 61-8B-1 of this code." West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1 (2007) defines "sexual contact" as