In re I. G.
[…] (In re Cesar V., supra, 91 Cal.App.4th at p. 1034-1035.) Indeed, absent an abuse of discretion, the Legislature has given the power to SSA, not the court, to decide where a child should be placed after parental rights are terminated and pending adoption. (Department of Social Services v. Superior Court (Theodore D.) (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 721, 733-734 (Theodore D.).) As stated in section 366.28, subdivision (a) regarding writ review of SSA’s placement, “The Legislature recognizes that the juvenile court intervenes in placement decisions after parental rights have been terminated only in exceptional circumstances....”