In re I. G.
[…] II

In her appeal from the order terminating parental rights and freeing I.G. for adoption, Mother does not challenge the court’s finding I.G. was adoptable or claim one of the statutory exceptions to terminating parental rights applied. Instead, Mother’s sole issue on appeal is the court should have continued the.26 hearing until it had an opportunity to consider SSA’s reevaluation of the relative placement preference under section 361.3. She is right.

Several months before the.26 hearing, SSA learned I.G. needed a new placement. As correctly recognized by the juvenile court, “[W]henever a new placement of the child must be made, consideration for placement shall again be given... to relatives who have not been found to be unsuitable and who will fulfill the child’s reunification or permanent plan requirements.” (§ 361.3, subd. (d); see Cesar V. v. Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1032 (Cesar V.) [relative preference applies “when a new placement becomes necessary after reunification services are terminated but before parental rights are terminated and adoptive placement becomes an issue”].)