IN RE: I. C.
[…] Rule 8-523.
In the joint motion, the parties point out the obvious: Ms. Lim, acting on Ms. D.'s behalf, timely filed an objection to the termination of parental rights action and the Department did not file a response to the objection pursuant to Md. Rule 9-107(d). The parties continue:
Because Ms. D. timely filed a notice of objection on January 30, 2020, to the termination of her parental rights, she was entitled to a contested guardianship hearing. See Fam. Law § 5-318(b) ("Before a juvenile court
grants [a nonconsensual] guardianship under § 5-320(a)(2) of this subtitle, the juvenile court shall hold a trial on the merits of the petition.").(Citations to the record and paragraph numbering omitted.)
Nevertheless, despite having filed a timely objection, Ms. D.'s parental rights to I.C. were terminated by operation of law through no fault of her own and Ms. D. was deprived of her right to have a contested hearing.