IN RE: I. C.
[…] Although the Department was unable to locate Ms. D. and she was never personally served, the Department did serve a copy of the show cause order on Kristen F. Lim, Esquire, the lawyer who had been representing Ms. D. in the child in need of assistance action pertaining to I. C. On January 30, Ms. Lim signed a notice of objection on behalf of her client, filed it with the court and served copies of the objection on counsel for the Department. The Department did not file a response to Ms. D.'s notice of objection. See Md. Rule 9-107(d).
See Md. Code Fam. Law § 5-316, which states in pertinent part:
(a) Promptly after a petition for guardianship is filed under this Part II of this subtitle, a juvenile court shall issue a show-cause order that requires the party to whom it is issued to respond as required under the Maryland Rules.
(b) On issuance of a show-cause order as to guardianship of a child, a petitioner shall serve the order on:
(1) each of the child's living parents who has not consented to the guardianship;
(2) each living parent's last attorney of record in the CINA case; and
(3) the child's last attorney of record in the CINA case.
* * *
Rule 9-107 states in pertinent part:
(a) General. Any person having a right to participate in a proceeding for adoption or guardianship may file a notice of objection to the adoption or guardianship.