IN RE: I. C.
[…] The juvenile court held a hearing on the guardianship petition. Ms. D. attempted to participate in the hearing by telephone but was told that she was not permitted to do so. (Although the record isn't clear on the point, it appears that Ms. D. had spoken to someone in the Clerk's Office who then informed the juvenile court of the conversation.)
In its order granting the Department's petition, the court found that Ms. D. "did not object to this guardianship and is therefore deemed to have consented to this guardianship[.]" Ms. D. timely filed a notice of appeal.
Md. Code Fam. Law § 5-320(a)(1)(iii)(1)(C) provides that a parent is deemed to have consented to a guardianship if he or she fails "to file a timely notice of objection after being served with a show-cause order in accordance with this subtitle[.]"
The parties' motions
After Ms. D. filed her brief, the Department filed a motion to extend the time for it to file its brief "pending [a] proposed consent [motion to] remand" the case to the circuit court.