No. 09-17846.
[…] Huston's motion to the court for decision upon a stipulation of facts. The affidavit, however, goes beyond the stipulated facts. Nevertheless, in light of the court's ultimate ruling herein, it will not be necessary to consider the affidavit or to determine whether there was an evaluation of the financial circumstances of the debtor that indicated an additional guarantor was needed on the loan. See also 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a)(3) (requiring notice to business credit applicants for certain "adverse actions").
Regulation B, however, is not without exceptions. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1). Section 202.7(d)(4) provides:
If an applicant requests secured credit, a creditor may require the signature of the applicant's spouse or other person on any instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary, under applicable state law to make the property being offered as security available to satisfy the debt in the event of default, for example, an instrument to create a valid lien, pass clear title, waive inchoate rights, or assign earnings.
Ms. Huston argues that this provision is inapplicable because U.S. Insurance was the applicant and thus she was not the "applicant's spouse." This argument fails, however, because the exception covers "the applicant's spouse or other person."