No. 09-17846.
[…] It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction —
(1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract).
One "purpose of the ECOA is to eradicate credit discrimination waged against women, especially married women whom creditors traditionally refused to consider for individual credit." Mays v. Buckeye Rural Elec. Coop., Inc., 277 F.3d 873, 876 (6th Cir. 2002).
The ECOA is implemented through Federal Reserve Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. §§ 202.1-202.16. Section 202.7(d)(1) of Regulation B provides:
Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested. A creditor shall not deem the submission of a joint financial statement or other evidence of jointly held assets as an application for joint credit.
Under this rule, "although a creditor may require all officers of a closely held corporation to personally guaranty a corporate loan, the creditor may not automatically require that spouses of married officers also sign the guarantee." Regulation B, 68 Fed. Reg. 13144, 13192 (Mar. 18, 2003).