In re Hurley
[…] The law of marriage in Tennessee is governed by statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3101-36-3-701. "These statutes govern who may marry, the necessity of a license to effect a marriage, what the license must reveal, what persons may solemnize a marriage, the duties imposed upon the person who performs the ceremony, and every aspect of the procedure that must be followed in order to become married in this state." Moore v. Moore, 1986 WL 8426, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 4, 1986). Obtaining a marriage license is a requirement before the solemnization of a valid marriage. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-103(a). Individuals seeking to marry must apply for the marriage license, and section 36-3-104 details the requirements for a marriage license application. Among other things, the application must state "the names, ages, current addresses and social security numbers of both of the proposed contracting parties" and "[t]he application must be sworn to by both applicants." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-104(a).

"While a regularly solemnized marriage is presumed valid, that presumption is rebuttable upon presentation of 'cogent and convincing evidence' otherwise."