04-21-00262-CV
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(l) (emphasis added). Section 54.04(q) provides that a juvenile court may place a child on probation for no more than ten years, but "[i]f a sentence of probation ordered under this subsection . . . will continue after the child's 19th birthday, the court shall discharge the child from the sentence of probation on the child's 19th birthday unless the court transfers the child to an appropriate district court under Section 54.051." Id. (emphasis added). Section 54.051, in turn, provides:
If the juvenile court exercises jurisdiction over a person who is 18 or 19 years of age or older, as applicable, under Section 51.041 or 51.0412, the court or jury may, if the person is otherwise eligible, place the person on probation under Section 54.04(q). The juvenile court shall set the conditions of probation and immediately transfer supervision of the person to the appropriate court exercising criminal jurisdiction under Subsection (e).Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.051(i).
Here, the juvenile court's order of disposition placed H.S.M. on probation for ten years. Id. § 54.04(q). The court then signed a separate order transferring that determinate sentence probation to an adult district court of Bexar County. Id. § 54.051(i).