04-21-00262-CV
[…] Finally, H.S.M. argues the juvenile court lacked authority to place him on probation that extended after his eighteenth birthday. Based on this argument, he reasons that because he was 19 at the time of trial, the juvenile court was required to enter an order of no disposition. We disagree. The statute upon which H.S.M. relies provides, "Except as provided by Subsection (q), a court or jury may place a child on probation . . . for any period, except that probation may not continue on or after the child's 18th birthday." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(l) (emphasis added). Section 54.04(q) provides that a juvenile court may place a child on probation for no more than ten years, but "[i]f a sentence of probation ordered under this subsection . . . will continue after the child's 19th birthday, the court shall discharge the child from the sentence of probation on the child's 19th birthday unless the court transfers the child to an appropriate district court under Section 54.051." Id. (emphasis added). Section 54.051, in turn, provides: