04-21-00262-CV
[…] See id.
An exception to this general rule exists for incomplete proceedings. Id. "Section 51.0412 of the Texas Family Code governs the jurisdictional implications when the State begins proceedings when the juvenile is younger than eighteen years old but fails to complete them before the juvenile's eighteenth birthday." In re B.C., No. 02-21-00444-CV, 2022 WL 1420533, at *2 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth May 5, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.). Under section 51.0412, a juvenile court "retains jurisdiction over a person, without regard to the age of the person, who is a respondent in an adjudication proceeding [or] a disposition proceeding . . . if: (1) the petition or motion was filed while the respondent was younger than 18 or 19 years of age, as applicable; (2) the proceeding is not complete before the respondent becomes 18 or 19 years of age, as applicable; and (3) the court enters a finding in the proceeding that the prosecuting attorney exercised due diligence in an attempt to complete the proceeding before the respondent became 18 or 19 years of age, as applicable." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.0412.
The Texas Family Code does not define "due diligence" for the purposes of section 51.0412. See id.