recognizing presumption on appeal that jurors follow trial court's instructions
[…] The only question is whether the court of appeals was correct to conclude, sua sponte, that this error caused the appellant egregious harm as contemplated by Article 36.19 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.
SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.14 (trial court “shall ... deliver to the jury” a charge “distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case;” and “[b]efore said charge is read to the jury,” trial court must give the parties an opportunity to present any objections thereto) (emphasis added); Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.16 (after objections to the charge are made by the parties, “the judge shall read his charge to the jury as finally written”).
The trial court instructed the jury:
I'm going to give you two oral instructions. I could read you this whole charge out loud. I've found that's not real productive to just [sit] there and have me read all these pages.