recognizing presumption on appeal that jurors follow trial court's instructions
[…] Lamb, 541 N.W.2d 457, 458–59 (N.D.1996) (trial court committed reversible error when it refused, over objection, to read jury instructions aloud but instead instructed the jury foreman to read them aloud during deliberations); United States v. Perry, 479 F.3d 885, 893–94 (D.C.Cir.2007) (trial court's failure to read portions of jury instructions out loud did not, in the absence of any objection, constitute plain error calling for reversal on appeal).
Given the plain statutory language of Article 36.19, however, we are not at liberty to adopt this approach. The applicable portion of Article 36.19, as construed by Almanza, mandates that, in the absence of a trial objection, “the judgment shall not be reversed ... unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” The court of appeals believed that the record failed to demonstrate that the purposes of Article 36.16's requirement that the judge read the charge aloud were served in this case, those purposes being “to enable counsel to object to the instructions and ensure that each member of the jury