recognizing presumption on appeal that jurors follow trial court's instructions
[…] You may think, “Well, what's the difference, you read [it] out loud or we read it out loud.” Well, back there you're going to be a lot more comfortable telling the reader, “Hey, slow down. Your mouth's moving faster than my ears are.” Or [if] somebody coughs or moves a chair, you can say, “Hey, will you stop and start that paragraph over so I don't lose that part.” It's just a lot more comfortable environment. Elect a presiding juror, the presiding juror or a volunteer reads the entire charge out loud and then and only then will you begin your deliberations.
SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.19 (“Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14 ... [and] 36.16 ... has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.”). The court of appeals did not err to analyze this issue under Article 36.19, as construed by Almanza. Moreover, the court of appeals was free to address the issue as one of unassigned fundamental error. Sanchez v. State, 209 S.W.3d 117, 121 (Tex.Crim.App.2006).