recognizing presumption on appeal that jurors follow trial court's instructions
[…] When Hartman asked the appellant whether he had “been taking any drugs or any kind of medication[,]” the appellant replied that “he'd been smoking crack and smoking pot.” Concerned that the appellant might constitute a danger to himself or to the public, Hartman asked whether there was a responsible adult into whose custody he could commit the appellant as an alternative to arresting him for public intoxication. The appellant told Hartman that his wife was in their room upstairs and escorted Hartman there.
SeeTex. Penal Code § 49.02(a) & (c) (“A person commits [a Class C misdemeanor] offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”).
The appellant knocked on the door, and when Garza opened it, the appellant invited Hartman inside and introduced Garza as his wife. Garza immediately went over to the bed and sat down with her back against a pillow.