No. 58642-4-I.
[…] Terezia claims that the trial court should have reviewed her attorney's cost bills to segregate time and expenses for the reimbursement issues. Given the voluminous record and the circumstances of this case, Terezia fails to establish any abuse of discretion.
In re Marriage of Moody, 137 Wn.2d 979, 994, 976 P.2d 1240 (1999).
Finally, both parties request attorney fees on appeal. Peter requests fees as the prevailing party under RAP 18.1. Terezia requests fees under RAP 18.1, RCW 26.09.140, and RCW 26.18.160. RCW 26.09.140 allows awards of costs and fees based on need and ability to pay and RCW 26.18.160 requires an award of costs and fees to the prevailing party in "any action to enforce a support . . . order" but "[a]n obligor may not be considered a prevailing party . . . unless the obligee has acted in bad faith." Although Peter is the prevailing party here, we cannot say that Terezia has acted in bad faith and thus decline to apply RCW 20.18.160. However, RCW 26.09.140 is applicable and it appears Peter has the superior ability to pay. We refer this issue to a commissioner under RAP 18.1(f).
Affirmed.