No. 58642-4-I.
[…] Terezia first contends that she is entitled to reimbursement for the credits Peter received against his monthly support payments for healthcare and daycare under RCW 26.19.080(3) or equitable principles of restitution, unjust enrichment, and parent as trustee for child support payments. Terezia contends that she overpaid for daycare and healthcare expenses by way of credits reducing Peter's support obligation because Peter did not actually pay for any healthcare or for summer daycare expenses and that the trial court erred by failing to provide an equitable remedy.
RCW 26.19.080(3) provides in pertinent part:
If an obligor pays court or administratively ordered day care or special child rearing expenses that are not actually incurred, the obligee must reimburse the obligor for the overpayment if the overpayment amounts to at least twenty percent of the obligor's annual day care or special child rearing expenses.
But our review of the record reveals that at the modification hearing before the commissioner, Terezia framed her claim as an arrearage.