CASE NO. 15-03837 (ESL)
[…] The creditors in their Reply to "Opposition to Motion to Dismiss" request the bar to refile premised on the Debtor's lack of ability to collect any monetary judgment against ITC and also lack the ability to sell the usufruct or hotel property. Therefore, the bar to re-file is appropriate because it will frustrate the ability of any of the creditors to collect on their debts (Docket No. 556).
11 U.S.C. § 349(a) provides, "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title." The court notes that section 109(g) does not apply to corporate debtors. The general rule under section 349(a) is that dismissal of a case is without prejudice, meaning that it does not impair the ability of a debtor to seek future bankruptcy relief.