No. 2:14–cv–00128.
[…] (Rec. # 2 at 149.) B–3 argues that such a bar violates Sections 109(g) and 349(a) of the Bankruptcy Code.
There is some tension between those two sections of the code. Section 109(g) states in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no individual ... may be a debtor under this title who has been a debtor in a case pending under this title at any time in the preceding 180 days if
(1) the case was dismissed by the court for willful failure of the debtor to abide by orders of the court....
11 U.S.C. § 109(g). By contrast, Section 349(a) states:
Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title.
11 U.S.C. § 349(a).
According to B–3, any bar beyond 180 days would violate 11 U.S.C. Section 109(g). In support, B–3 cites to In re Frieouf, a Tenth Circuit case where the court held that Section 349(a) was not intended to expand a bankruptcy court's power to bar refilings, and therefore Section 109(g) is the only means by which a court can deny a debtor's future access to bankruptcy. In re Frieouf, 938 F.2d 1099, 1103 (10th Cir.1991). Therefore, under Frieouf, courts are not permitted to bar filings beyond the 180 days set forth in Section 109(g). Id.
In re Frieouf has been widely criticized by nearly every other circuit addressing this issue, including two bankruptcy courts in this district, because it essentially reads out Section 349(a)'s statement of “unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise....” See e.g. In re Casse, 198 F.3d 327, 336 (2nd Cir.1999) (rejecting Frieouf and recognizing that “no other circuit has adopted its reading of the Bankruptcy Code”); In re Dietrich, No. 05–2255, 2007 WL 579547 at *4–5 (6th Cir.