In re Hoaglund, W.C. No
[…] I.

On review, the respondents first contend the ALJ erred in determining the claim is not barred by the statute of limitations. The respondents argue the ALJ applied an incorrect standard of law, that the evidence does not support the findings, and the "overwhelming evidence" demonstrates the claimant knew the nature, seriousness, and probable compensable character of his injury in 1995. We reject these arguments.

Section 8-43-103(2), C.R.S. 2000, provides that the right to compensation and benefits "shall be barred unless, within two years after the injury or after death resulting therefrom, a notice claiming compensation is filed with the division." In applying this statute, our courts have held the statute does not commence running until the claimant, as a reasonable person, "should recognize the nature, seriousness, and probable compensable character of the injury." City of Boulder v. Payne, 162 Colo. 345, 426 P.2d 194 (1967).