IN RE SOPP, W.C. No
[…] On review, the claimant argues the statute of limitations contained in § 8-43-103(2) cannot bar the claim for benefits because he suffers from an occupational disease, and an occupational disease is not incurred until the claimant experiences the "onset of disability." The claimant argues he did not experience the "onset of disability" until he retired in February 2000. The respondents failed to file a brief in opposition to the claimant's brief. Because the ALJ apparently misapplied the law, we remand for entry of a new order. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2001.

Section 8-43-103(2) provides that a claim shall be barred unless "within two years after the injury or after death resulting therefrom, a notice claiming compensation is filed with the division." When interpreting this statute our courts have applied the "discovery rule" which holds the statute of limitations does not commence running until the claimant, as a reasonable person, should recognize the nature, seriousness, and probable compensable character of the injury. City of Boulder v.