3 JD 2017
[…] 183. On February 1, 2015, Judge Hladio entered a ruling in favor of S.S and against HACB.
(2) Trucking Violation Cases
184. Under Pennsylvania law, state and local authorities may impose restrictions on the size and weight of vehicles permitted to traverse particular highways or bridges as follows:
(1) The Commonwealth and local authorities with respect to highways and bridges under their jurisdictions may prohibit the operation of vehicles and may impose restrictions as to the weight or size of vehicles operated upon a highway or bridge.75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4902(a)(1).
185. The size and weight restrictions for vehicles operating on a particular highway or bridge may be imposed only after engineering and traffic studies demonstrate that "the highway or bridge may be damaged or destroyed unless use by vehicles is prohibited or the permissible size or weight of vehicles is reduced." Id.
186. The penalty for a person who violates the prohibition against operating an overweight vehicle on a particular highway or bridge is set forth in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4902(g)(1) which provides:
(1) Any person operating a vehicle or combination upon a highway or bridge in violation of a prohibition or restriction imposed under subsection (a) is guilty of a summary offense, and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $75, except that any person convicted of operating a vehicle with a gross weight in excess of a posted weight shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $150 plus $150 for each 500 pounds, or part thereof, in excess of 3,000 pounds over the maximum allowable weight.75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4902(g)(1).
187. The statutory fines imposed upon persons who violate 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4902(a)(1) are mandatory. See Commonwealth v. Church, 522 A.2d 30, 36 (Pa. 1987).