3 JD 2017
[…] 294. Judge Hladio violated Rules 1.1, 1.2, 2.2, 2.3(B), 2.4(A), 2.8(B) and 2.16(B) of the New Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges.
295. As a direct result of his violations of all of the Rules set forth above, Judge Hladio violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
Count Seven
296. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth in Part C, Judge Hladio violated the Administration of Justice Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
297. Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:
A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice . . . .PA CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1).
298. By his conduct of continuing the HACB Landlord-Tenant case against S.S. for 60-days, despite his knowledge of Rule of Civil Procedure for Magisterial District Judges No. 514(c)(1), which requires a judge to issue a judgment at the conclusion of or within three days of the Hearing, Judge Hladio did prejudice the proper administration of justice.
299. By his 2014 through 2016 conduct of failing to impose mandatory statutory fines, as set forth in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4902(g)(1), when sentencing truckers for driving overweight vehicles over Ambridge bridges in violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4902(a), Judge Hladio did prejudice the proper administration of justice.
300. As a result of all the conduct set forth above, Judge Hladio violated the Administration of Justice Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
Count Eight
301. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth in Parts A, B & C(1), Judge Hladio violated the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
302. Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:
A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which . . . brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law . . . .PA CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1).
303. Judge Hladio engaged in conduct so extreme that it brought disrepute upon the judicial office itself.
304. As a result of all the conduct set forth above, Judge Hladio did violate the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
WHEREFORE, Andrew M. Hladio, Magisterial District Judge, is subject to disciplinary action pursuant to the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Article V, § 18(d)(1).
Respectfully submitted,
ROBERT A. GRACI
Chief Counsel December 7, 2016
By: /s/_________
Elizabeth A. Flaherty
Deputy Counsel
Pa. Supreme Court ID No. 205575
Judicial Conduct Board
601 Commonwealth Avenue, Suite 3500