3 JD 2017
[…] 289. By all of the conduct set forth above, Judge Hladio violated Canon 2, Rule 2.16(B) of the New Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges.
Count Six
290. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth in Parts A, B & C, Judge Hladio violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
291. Article V, § 17(b) provides in pertinent part:
Justices of the peace shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.PA CONST., art. V, § 17(b).
292. A violation of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges is an automatic derivative violation of Article V, § 17(b).
293. Judge Hladio violated Rules 2A, 4A and 4C of the Old Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges.
294. Judge Hladio violated Rules 1.1, 1.2, 2.2, 2.3(B), 2.4(A), 2.8(B) and 2.16(B) of the New Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges.
295. As a direct result of his violations of all of the Rules set forth above, Judge Hladio violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
Count Seven
296. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth in Part C, Judge Hladio violated the Administration of Justice Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
297. Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:
A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice . . . .PA CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1).