In re BYRON HIBBERT, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] We issued an order to show cause and appointed counsel to represent petitioner.
I
Background
A. Facts
The pleadings establish the following facts. (See People v. Duvall (1995) 9 Cal.4th 464, 477 ["Facts set forth in the return that are not disputed in the traverse are deemed true"].) Petitioner Hibbert is in the lawful custody of the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR) following his 1993 conviction of attempted first degree murder with a firearm enhancement (Pen. Code, §§ 187, subd. (a), 664; former Pen. Code, § 12022.5). He is serving an indeterminate life sentence.
Penal Code section 3046 provides: "(a) No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other provision of law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole."
On November 7, 2009, correctional officers searched the prison cell shared by inmates Hibbert and Capell. The lower bunk of the cell's bunk bed belonged to Hibbert.