In re BYRON HIBBERT, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] (Regs., § 2410, subd. (d).)
At hearings for the purpose of reviewing a prisoner's parole suitability, or the setting, postponing, or rescinding of a parole date, the prisoner must be permitted to review his file that will be examined by the Board of Parole Hearings and must have "the opportunity to enter a written response to any material contained in the file." (Pen. Code, § 3041.5, subd. (a)(1).) In addition, the prisoner must be "permitted to be present, to ask and answer questions, and to speak on his or her own behalf." (Pen. Code, § 3041.5, subd. (a)(2).)
In view of the above, it is apparent that the prison authorities' finding that petitioner was guilty of a rule violation or its classification as "serious" does not dictate the outcome of parole decisions.