Case No. 91-30946, A.P. No. 92-3079, A.P. No. 92-3022
[…] Section 1672(b) of Title 15 defines "disposable earnings" as "that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld."
(1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or
(2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206(a)(1) of Title 29 in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less.
Although states are free pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1677(1) to restrict garnishment to a greater extent than does § 1673(a), the only such law that Michigan has enacted is irrelevant here. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4031(2)(a) (restricting garnishment on money that is "owed to the principal defendant on account of . . . the sale to the garnishee of milk or cream").
The debtor's "net yearly income is $8,761.00," see p. 2 of Debtor's Brief, which is paid over 10 months of the year.