Case No. 91-30946, A.P. No. 92-3079, A.P. No. 92-3022
[…] This distinction is important because the fact that a discharge is denied does not necessarily mean that the debt in question will be paid. If the debtor is judgment-proof, as in Connor, then she can disregard her financial obligations with virtual impunity — whether discharged or not. The debtor's job, if she has one, is secure because Michigan law prohibits termination of employment or other disciplinary action based on the fact that an employee's wages have been garnisheed. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.4015 and 600.8307; cf. 15 U.S.C. § 1674(a) (precluding "discharge [of] any employee by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for any one indebtedness"). Under such circumstances, the "denial of discharge" does not pose an undue hardship, and a ruling by the court to that effect is both logical and entirely consistent with the text of § 523(a)(8)(B).