Case No. 91-30946, A.P. No. 92-3079, A.P. No. 92-3022
[…] By analyzing the problem in this fashion, the court can make a more accurate and realistic assessment of the effect that a denial of discharge would have on the debtor and her dependents. The first step in this case, then, is to determine whether the Debtor's wages are susceptible to garnishment.
It is undisputed that the Debtor's non-income assets are exempt, and therefore not subject to levy.
Federal law specifies in pertinent part that:
[T]he maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed
Section 1672(b) of Title 15 defines "disposable earnings" as "that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld."
(1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or
(2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206(a)(1) of Title 29 in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less.