In re Headriver v. Town Bd., Riverhead
[…] Corp. v. Town of North Salem, 88 A.D.2d 281, 285).

The appellant's remaining contention is without merit.

S. MILLER, J.P., ADAMS and RIVERA, JJ., concur.


At issue here is whether the petitioner's application for a special use permit was properly denied. The Suffolk County Planning Commission (hereinafter the Planning Commission) disapproved the petitioner's application in a written determination dated December 5, 2001. Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 239-m(5), the appellant, Town Board of the Town of Riverhead (hereinafter the Town Board), "shall not act contrary to such recommendation except by a vote of a majority plus one of all the members thereof." Similarly, Suffolk County Administrative Code § A14-22(E)(3) requires the "affirmative vote of a majority plus one" to override the disapproval of the Planning Commission.