In re H.B.
[…] The court had the opportunity to view H.B.'s demeanor and therefore was in the best position to assess the credibility of her claimed nonrecollection. The court was entitled to view H.B.'s limited memory lapse with suspicion and conclude she was being evasive. We conclude there was a reasonable basis for the court's implied finding that H.B. was lying about her inability to recall, thereby justifying admission of her prior inconsistent statement to the officer under Evidence Code section 1235.

DISPOSITION

The order of wardship is affirmed.

WE CONCUR: McINTYRE, Acting P. J., O'ROURKE, J.

Evidence Code section 770 provides that, "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action."


Summaries of

In re H.B.

California Court of Appeals, Fourth District, First Division
Apr 7, 2009
No. D053287 (Cal. Ct. App. Apr. 7, 2009)
Case details for

In re H.B.

Case Details

Full title:In re H.B., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE…