Case No. 12–43627–CEC
[…] In any event, the Debtor's contention that the Settlement Agreement was an unconstitutional taking barred by the Fifth Amendment must be rejected. The Kerstein Claims, like all of the non-exempt property of the Debtor, became property of the estate when the Debtor filed for bankruptcy. See 11 U.S.C. § 541. At that point, the Kerstein Claims were not property of the Debtor, and therefore, when the Trustee settled the Kerstein Claims, there was no taking of any property of the Debtor. Finally, the Debtor has not identified any grounds identified in § 554(b) for why the Court should compel the Trustee to abandon the Kerstein Claims. See 11 U.S.C. § 554(b) (“the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate”). Even if the Trustee hadn't already disposed of the Kerstein Claims, the fact that he was able to settle them for $45,000 leads to the conclusion that they were not burdensome to the estate nor were they of inconsequential value.