Silverman v. A-Z RX LLC (In re Allou Distribs. Inc.)
[…] Bankruptcy Code Section 551 provides that any transfer that is "avoided . . . is preserved for the benefit of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 551. "The issue of whether a transfer is avoidable is distinct from the issue of recovery." UTA, 446 B.R. at 65 (citing Bruno Mach. Corp. v. Troy Die Cutting Co. (In re Bruno Mach. Corp.), 435 B.R. 819, 847 (Bankr. N.D.N.Y. 2010)). "An avoidance nullifies the transfer. As a result, the transferred property becomes a part of the estate automatically." Bruno Mach. Corp., 435 B.R. at 847 (quotation omitted).

Bankruptcy Code Section 550(a) provides that "to the extent that a transfer is avoided . . . the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property." 11 U.S.C. § 550(a). "'Section 550(a) is intended to restore the estate to the financial condition it would have enjoyed if the transfer had not occurred.'" UTA, 446 B.R. at 65 (quoting Hirsch v. Gersten (In re Centennial Textiles, Inc.), 220 B.R. 165, 176 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1998)).