Silverman v. A-Z RX LLC (In re Allou Distribs. Inc.)
[…] Inv. Corp.), 256 B.R. 664, 677 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2000) (citing cases), aff'd, 264 B.R. 303 (S.D.N.Y. 2001). See Madoff Inv. Secs., 458 B.R. at 110 (noting that fair consideration and reasonably equivalent value have essentially the same meaning).

Where "a transferee has given equivalent value in exchange for the debtor's property," the Second Circuit has concluded that "the statutory requirement of 'good faith' is satisfied if the transferee acted without either actual or constructive knowledge of any fraudulent scheme." HBE Leasing Corp. v. Frank, 48 F.3d 623, 636 (2d Cir. 1995). See DCL § 278(1) (stating that "[w]here a conveyance . . . is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor" may set aside or disregard that conveyance against anyone "except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase").

Under the DCL, "[a] person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." DCL § 271(1).