Silverman v. A-Z RX LLC (In re Allou Distribs. Inc.)
[…] Bankruptcy Code Section 544(b) authorizes a trustee to avoid "any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim." 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1).

The "applicable law" upon which the Trustee relies is set forth in DCL Sections 273, 274, and 275, the constructive fraudulent conveyance sections of the DCL. Under New York law, a transfer is deemed constructively fraudulent if it is made without "fair consideration," and one of the following conditions is met:

DCL Section 273 provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." DCL § 273.