A-4009-19
[…] If DEP harbored any concern on that point, the solution was to have applied to this court, not to deny identified interested parties actual notice.
Further, the CZM Rules require DEP to "[e]nsure opportunities for public participation in coastal decision-making." N.J.A.C. 7:7-1.1(c)(7)(iv). N.J.A.C. 7:7-24.3 requires waterfront development permit applicants to notify all property and easement owners within 200 feet of the development together with local and county officials. And, under N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3.1(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act, "all interested persons are afforded reasonable opportunity to submit data, views or arguments, orally or in writing, during any proceedings involving a permit decision" (emphasis added). Such presentations and submissions "provide an effective and efficient means for third-party objectors to voice their concerns with the State officials who will make the ultimate permitting decision." In re Riverview Dev., LLC, 411 N.J.Super. 409, 425 (App. Div. 2010).