No. 311A20
[…] In re Westmoreland , 174 N.C. App. at 697, 622 S.E.2d 124 (citing In re Perry-Griffin Found. , 108 N.C. App. 383, 393, 424 S.E.2d 212 (1993) ). For that reason, the reviewing court simply "evaluate[s] whether the Commission's decision is supported by substantial evidence," which is "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Id. (citing Comr. of Ins. v. Rating Bureau , 292 N.C. 70, 80, 231 S.E.2d 882 (1977) ) (cleaned up).
¶ 23 According to N.C.G.S. § 105-283, business personal property must be appraised for property taxation purposes at its "true value in money," defined, as has already been noted, as the property's "market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller." According to well-established North Carolina law, when interpreting a statute, "undefined words are accorded their plain meaning so long as it is reasonable to do so." Polaroid Corp. v. Offerman, 349 N.C. 290, 297, 507 S.E.2d 284 (1998).