No. 311A20
[…] When used in this Subchapter, the words "true value" shall be interpreted as meaning market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of all the uses to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.
¶ 59 Thus, a valuation of property at true value in money does not consider who owns the property. See N.C.G.S. § 105-283. Rather, it is the valuation in money from a hypothetical transaction in a perfect market—the exchange "between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of all the uses to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used." N.C.G.S. § 105-283.
¶ 60 Economic obsolescence "is a reduction in the value of the property due to the effects, events, or conditions that are external to—and not controlled by—the current operation or condition of the taxpayer's property."