2022-00047VI
[…] {¶9} In the case at bar, applicant's allegations of 2007 are very similar to her allegations in 2021. The Attorney General previously found that applicant's allegations did not constitute criminally injurious conduct as it is defined in R.C. 2743.51(C)(1).
{¶10} The Attorney General denied applicant's four (4) applications on March 26, 2021. The Attorney General stated applicant did not timely submit a request for reconsideration. Accordingly, on January 27, 2022, applicant filed a notice of appeal with this court. Applicant's decision became final on April 26, 2021.
{¶11} R.C. 2743.61(C) states:
"(C) Notices of an appeal concerning an award of reparations shall be filed within thirty days after the date on which the award or the denial of a claim is made by a final decision of the attorney general. If a notice of appeal is not filed within the thirty-day period, the award or denial of the claim is final unless the court of claims in the interests of justice allows the appeal."
{¶12} In the case at bar, applicant violated R.C. 2743.68, by waiting over six (6) years, fourteen (14) years to be exact to file her supplemental compensation application.