2022-00047VI
[…] The Attorney General noted applicant did not appeal the Final Decision accordingly, pursuant to R.C. 2743.61(C), the decision became final on June 29, 2007.
{¶3} Pursuant to R.C. 2743.68, an applicant has six (6) years to file a supplemental compensation application. In the case at bar, applicant waited fourteen (14) years. The Attorney General noted that applicant tried to file an untimely request for reconsideration which the Attorney General rejected. In response applicant filed an appeal to the Court of Claims.
{¶4} The Attorney General cited R.C. 2743.61 (A), which in pertinent part states: "If a claimant does not file a request for reconsideration of a decision of the attorney general to make an award or to deny a claim or of the amount of an award within thirty days after the decision is rendered, the award, the denial of the claim, or the amount of the award is final unless the attorney general in the interest of justice allows the reconsideration after the expiration of that period of time."
{¶5} Furthermore, the Attorney General rendered the Finding of Fact and Decision on March 26, 2021, while applicant did not file the notice of appeal with this court until January 27, 2022, ten (10) months later.
{¶6} R.C. 2743.61 (B) provides "A claimant may appeal an award of reparations, the amount of an award of reparations, or the denial of a claim for an award of reparations that is made by a final decision of the attorney general after any reconsideration."
{¶7} The Attorney General also cited the holding in In re Cunningham, Ct. of Cl. No. 2015-00280-VI jud (June 23, 2015), 2015-Ohio-5691, wherein a judge of the Court of Claims stated: