Case No. 2015-00280-VI
[…] The Attorney General determined 30% of the settlement should represent reimbursement for economic loss incurred, while 70% would represent non-economic loss (i.e. pain and suffering, etc.) which would not be used to offset any economic loss the applicant incurred as a result of the criminally injurious conduct of May 2, 2013.
{¶28} Applicant accepted the Attorney General's apportionment and chose not to file a request for reconsideration. R.C. 2743.61(A) in clear, unambiguous language states:
a) "If a claimant does not file a request for reconsideration of a decision of the attorney general to make an award or to deny a claim or of the amount of an award within thirty days after the decision is rendered, the award, the denial of the claim, or the amount of the award is final unless the attorney general in the interests of justice allows the reconsideration after the expiration of that period of time."
b) In the case at bar, not only did applicant decided not to file a request for reconsideration, but filed two supplemental compensation applications not raising the Fout-Craig apportionment as an issue.