Case No. 2015-00280-VI
[…] The motion to dismiss is now before this court. The rules of evidence do not apply in appeals from the Attorney General decision under the Ohio Victims of Crime Compensation Act, In re Martin, V78-3410 jud (3-14-80). However, guidance should be obtained from the court's rules and the Rules of Civil Procedure in determining how to rule on procedural dispositive motions. In re Huff, 91 Ohio Misc.2d 131, 698 N.E.2d 122 (Ct. of Cl. 1996).
{¶2} The Attorney General asserted that applicant's appeal should be dismissed for failure to follow R.C. 2743.61(A).
{¶3} R.C. 2743.61(A) in pertinent part states:
a) "If a claimant does not file a request for reconsideration of a decision of the attorney general to make an award or to deny a claim or of the amount of an award within thirty days after the decision is rendered, the award, the denial of the claim, or the amount of the award is final unless the attorney general in the interests of justice allows the reconsideration after the expiration of that period of time."
{¶4} Furthermore, R.C. 2743.61(C) states:
a) "Notices of an appeal concerning an award of reparations shall be filed within thirty days after the date on which the award or the denial of a claim is made by a final decision of the attorney general. If a notice of appeal is not filed within the thirty-day period, the award or denial of the claim is
final unless the court of claims in the interests of justice allows the appeal."
{¶5} The Attorney General related that on February 24, 2014, he rendered a finding of fact and decision which contained the following:
{¶6} "Mark Cunningham has incurred economic loss as a result of the crime. However, information received by the Attorney General indicates that Mr.