Case No.: 1:10 CV 240.
[…] ( Id. at 17.)
Upon review, the court finds that the Bankruptcy Court did not commit legal error. In his ruling denying the Motion for Reconsideration, Bankruptcy Judge Arthur Harris stated that all of the property at issue was effectively transferred from Hall to D E Leasing under Ohio law. (Appellee-Creditor Brief at 14.) After a careful examination of the applicable law and the parties' filings, this court finds the deed was properly executed for the purposes of transferring all of the parcels of property from Appellant-Debtor to D E Leasing. Section 5301.01(A) states:
(A) A deed, mortgage, land contract as referred to in division (A)(2)(b) of section 317.08 of the Revised Code, or lease of any interest in real property and a memorandum of trust as described in division (A) of section 5301.255 of the Revised Code shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease or shall be signed by the trustee in the case of a memorandum of trust. The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, or by the trustee, before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgement [sic] and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgement [sic].
While, as Appellant-Debtor points out, § 530.01(A) does state that the deed needs to be acknowledged by the notary, Ohio courts have consistently stated that "[a] defectively executed conveyance of an interest in land is valid as between the parties thereto, in the absence of fraud."