In re Hair Relaxer Mktg.les Practices, & Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Plaintiffs respond that Defendants have misconstrued their claims and explain that they assert a “failure by Defendants to disclose that the Toxic Hair Relaxer Products are unsafe and unhealthy.” (citing [185 ¶ 3] (“Defendants systematically omitted, misrepresented, and continue to omit and misrepresent the significant health impacts of Toxic Hair Relaxer Product use.”)). Plaintiffs argue that disclosure of health risks is not only not different from what federal law provides but is required by federal regulation. (discussing 21 C.F.R. § 740.1(a), which requires cosmetic products “bear a warning statement whenever necessary or appropriate to prevent a health hazard that may be associated with the product”).

At this stage of the proceedings, the Court agrees with Plaintiffs - the FDCA does not preempt their claims. Plaintiffs' claims are more aptly construed as failure to warn rather than seeking to have fragrance ingredients identified on product labels.