In re Guillermo L.
[…] First, based on our finding that Mother received proper notice of the continued section 366.26 hearing, there is no merit to Mothers contention that her counsel was incompetent by failing to object to the notice. Mother also claims that her counsel should have asked for a short continuance so that she and her witnesses could appear and testify. But Mothers counsel had made attempts to contact Mother prior to the February 13, 2003 hearing to no avail because Mother herself had failed to keep her own attorney or the social worker apprised of her new contact information after moving to Mexico. (§ 316.1, subd. (a) ["Upon his or her appearance before the court, each parent or guardian shall designate for the court his or her permanent mailing address. The court shall advise each parent or guardian that the designated mailing address will be used by the court and the social services agency for notice purposes unless and until the parent or guardian notifies the court or the social services agency of a new mailing address in writing"].) At the time of the February 13, 2003 hearing, Mothers attorney was still unaware of Mothers whereabouts, and there was nothing in the record to indicate how quickly Mothers attorney could track her down, if at all.