In re A.M.
[…] Maryland Rule 10-103(f)(1). The Estates and Trusts Article of the Maryland Code similarly defines "interested person" as "the guardian, the heirs of the minor or disabled person, any governmental agency paying benefits to the minor or disabled person, or any person or agency eligible to serve as guardian of the disabled person under § 13-707 of this title." Md. Code, Est. & Trusts § 13-101(k). --------

Moreover, Section 13-702 of the Estates and Trusts Article of the Maryland Code states that "[i]f neither parent is serving as guardian of the person and no testamentary appointment has been made, on petition by any person interested in the welfare of the minor, and after notice and hearing, the court may appoint a guardian of the person of an unmarried minor." Md. Code, Est. & Trusts § 13-702(a)(1). The statute further states that, "[i]f the minor has attained his 14th birthday, and if the person otherwise is qualified, the court shall appoint a person designated by the minor, unless the decision is not in the best interests of the minor." Md. Code, Est. & Trusts § 13-702(a)(2). Under that statutory scheme, "guardian" is defined as "a person appointed by a court under Subtitle 7 of this title, according to the context in which it is used." Md. Code, Est. & Trusts § 13-101(i).