1 CA-MH 12-0084
[…] "[S]tatutory requirements must be strictly adhered to" in a civil commitment case. In re Coconino County No. MH 1425, 181 Ariz. 290, 293, 889 P.2d 1088, 1091 (1995). This court "will affirm the superior court's order for involuntary treatment if [the order] is supported by substantial evidence;" an order of commitment will not be set aside unless it is clearly erroneous. In re MH 2008-001188, 221 Ariz. 177, 179, ¶ 14, 211 P.3d 1161, 1163 (App. 2009).
II. Conducting The Commitment Hearing Via Video Conference.
¶10 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-539(B), a "patient and the patient's attorney shall be present at all [involuntary treatment] hearings." Gregory argues that because the hearing was conducted by video conference, he was not "present" for the hearing, in violation of his statutory and due-process rights.