In re G.R.
[…] Nothing more was required to preserve the issue on appeal. Having raised the issue in his closing argument, appellant was not required to object when the court rendered its ruling.

We now turn to the merits. “In order to maintain ties between the parent . . . and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent,” an order placing a child in foster care and ordering reunification services must include an order regarding visitation. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A); see also In re Christopher H. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1008 (Christopher H.).) Such visitation must be “as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) However, the court may deny a parent visitation or otherwise craft appropriate orders for limited parent-child contact if visitation would be harmful to the child’s well-being since “[n]o visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child.” (§ 362.1, subd.