In re Gordon
[…] They also argue that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that it had 180 days from the date of our opinion in Gordon's first mandamus proceeding to retry the case. We disagree on all counts.

Parental rights are of constitutional magnitude and are "far more precious than any property right." Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 758-59 (1982). The family code sets out very specific procedures and time lines to which parties to a termination suit must adhere. One of those provisions, section 263.401, reads in relevant part as follows:

(a) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension under Subsection (b), on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the court shall dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department that requests termination of the parent-child relationship or requests that the department be named conservator of the child.
(b) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court may not retain the suit on the court's docket after the time described by Subsection (a) unless the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in
the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child. . . .
(c) If the court grants an extension but does not commence the trial on the merits before the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b), the court shall dismiss the suit. The court may not grant an additional extension that extends the suit beyond the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b).
Tex. Fam.