In re Gordon
[…] Second, the mother states that she was incarcerated between February 21, 2023, and April 13, 2023, and that she did not have a way to contact her trial attorney while incarcerated. Even if we were to credit her claim that she could not contact her trial attorney while incarcerated, this does not constitute good cause because the time to file a notice of appeal had already expired one week prior to her incarceration, as noted above.

Pursuant to G. L. c. 276, § 33A, persons in custody have the right to use a telephone "for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with [her] family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney." The mother did not provide any evidence that the house of correction in which she was held denied her this right.