In re Gonzalez v. N.Y. State Div. of Hous. Cmty.
[…] "The express provisions of CPLR 2103(a) may not be ignored or overlooked any more than may the provisions of other statutes defining the methodology of service" ( Miller v Bank of NY [Del.], 226 AD2d 507, 508).

As regards to the Article 78 proceeding, an examination of Gonzalez's affidavit of service reveals that he failed to serve properly the DHCR and the Attorney General. He was required, by CPLR 307 and 7804(c), to serve, by personal service, the DHCR and the Attorney General. Although CPLR 307 permits service upon a state agency by "mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such officer," personal service upon the state is also mandated (CPLR 307; see CPLR 7804[c]). To complete such personal service, the notice of petition and other papers must be delivered to an Assistant Attorney General ( see CPLR 307; 403[b], [c]).