In re Gold King Mine Release in San Juan Cnty.
[…] The federal district court decision in GEO Grp., to which the United States refers, is not binding on this Court in part because that decision was based partly on Washington state law. See GEO Grp., 2018 WL 9457998 at *3 (stating "Because the [Attorney General's Office] is the law firm to the State of Washington, the AGO should respond to and produce discovery on behalf of the State of Washington, including its agencies"); see also R.C.W.A. § 43.10.030(2) ("The attorney general shall ... Institute and prosecute all actions and proceedings for, or for the use of the state, which may be necessary in the execution of the duties of any state officer"). It appears that under Washington state law, the attorney general has the power to obtain documents from non-party state agencies. See State v.