CAAP-20-0000742
[…] Here, the Family Court found that the DHS made appropriate and timely referrals for Father's services, treated Father fairly, and "intensely" serviced the entire family. FOFs 200, 201. The record in totality reflects substantial evidence to support the Family Court's determination that there was no compelling reason and no exception that applied, for the DHS not to file a motion to terminate; and thus, FOFs 202 and 203 were not clearly erroneous. See Doe, 95 Hawai'i at 190, 20 P.3d at 623.
The language in HRS §§ 587A-30(c)(2) and 587A-31(g)(2) provides, as follows:
(2) The department has not provided to the family of the child, consistent with the time period required in the service plan, such services as the department deems necessary for the safe return of the child to the family home.
Father next challenges FOFs 192-96, and claims that "[t]erminating Father's rights and supporting a permanent plan for adoption under these findings and conclusions is not in the children's' best interest."