CAAP-20-0000742
[…] Father next challenges FOFs 192-96, and claims that "[t]erminating Father's rights and supporting a permanent plan for adoption under these findings and conclusions is not in the children's' best interest." Father argues that even though maintenance of family connections was in every permanent plan, the resource caregiver was a non-relative, and the DHS did not make reasonable efforts to place the Children with any relatives, including the grandmother. Maintenance of family connections is a relevant factor of the permanent plan and subject to the child's best interest standard. HRS § 587A-32(a)(4) (2018) and HRS § 587A-33(a)(3).
With regard to the permanent plan, HRS § 587A-32(a)(4) states in relevant part:
(4) Establish other related goals, including those pertaining to the stability of the child's placement; education; health; therapy; counseling; relationship with the child's birth family, including visits, if any; cultural connections; and preparation for independent living[.]
Here, the Family Court considered the issue of maintaining family connections, and rejected legal guardianship, based on the "credible evidence in the record."