13-22-00430-CV
[…] Because the record does not reflect that Grayson sought an order containing these provisions, we conclude that this issue has also not been preserved for review. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a).
Therefore, we overrule the first two issues Grayson raises on appeal.
III. Appointment of Counsel
By his third issue, Grayson contends that the trial court erred by refusing his requests to appoint counsel.
In most civil cases, a trial court has discretion to appoint counsel to represent an indigent litigant. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 24.016 ("A district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause.").