In re Gilbert
[…] RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a). The use of the mandatory presumption therefore "raises serious questions about the accuracy of [the] guilty verdicts". Hankerson v. North Carolina, supra at 243. This presumption goes to the very heart of a defendant's Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment rights, State v. Rogers, supra at 556. We hold that a "positive constitutional right" of the defendant is at issue and the controlling case of Mullaney v. Wilbur, supra, should be applied retroactively.

RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a) reads as follows:
"Murder in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
(a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; . . ."
The predecessor statute read as follows, in pertinent part:
" Murder in the Second Degree.
"The killing of a human being, unless it is excusable or justifiable, is murder in the second degree when —