In re G.H.
[…] (Mullane v. Central Hanover B. & T. Co. (1950) 339 U.S. 306, 314 [94 L.Ed. 865, 873].) If a parent is properly noticed of the original hearing, and is present when the court continues the hearing to a new date, further notice is not required. (In re Malcolm D. (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 904, 913.) Even if the parent does not appear, renotice pursuant to the original requirements of section 294 is not necessary to satisfy due process. (In re Phillip F. (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 250, 258.) Notice of the continued hearing may be “by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing.” (§ 294, subd. (d).) Thus, actual notice to a parent who is present suffices. (In re Phillip F., at p. 259.)