CV14-6108-FMO Case No.: 2:13-bk-15130-SK
[…] BK Docket #620. Francis and PSL, however, did not provide admissible evidence demonstrating that they "just received" the Williston 7/7/14 Decl. on 7/8/14. In re Hurley, 258 B.R. 15, 23 (Bankr. D. Mont. 2001) ("[A]n attorney's argument is not evidence."). Nor did they provide evidence demonstrating efforts to obtain a declaration before the 6/19/14 response filing deadline. Further, as the Court noted during the Hearing, the Williston 7/7/14 Decl. is not admissible because it does not comply with 28 U.S.C. § 1746, which requires that if a declaration is executed outside of the United States, it must state in "substantially the following form" that "'I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)'." See Chao v. Westside Drywall, Inc., 709 F. Supp. 2d 1037, 1052 (D. Or. 2010) (holding that declarations not made in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1746 were inadmissible). Therefore, the Court did not consider the Williston 7/7/14 Decl.
iii. Francis 6/17/14 Decl. and Wilson 6/17/14 Decl.