Shoemaker v. Hillen (In re JLJ Farms, LLC)
[…] Accordingly, their personal debts are not of the kind § 1201(a) relates to. Additionally, § 1201(a) has no effect on any debts between JLJ and Zions that were not personally guaranteed by Shoemaker and/or Beumeler (category (3) above). Shoemaker and Beumeler cannot be "codebtors" entitled to the protections of § 1201(a) if they are not personally liable for the repayment of the loans at issue.

Finally, debts between JLJ and Zions for which Shoemaker and Beumeler were personally liable (category (1) above), also fall outside the scope of § 1201(a). As stated, the codebtor stay under § 1201 applies only to "consumer debt[s] of the debtor." "Consumer debt" is defined in the Code as "debt incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose." § 101(8). Stated more simply, a consumer debt must be: (1) incurred by an individual, and (2) incurred primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose. Shoemaker and Beumeler cannot satisfy the first requirement, as JLJ is not an individual under the Code.