In re Genger
[…] The issue of "[w]hether a [petitioner] can ultimately establish [his or her] allegations is not part of the calculus in determining a motion to dismiss" (EBC I, Inc. v Goldman, Sachs & Co., 5 NY3d 11, 19 [2005]).

Petitioner seeks removal under subsections 2, 3, 7, 8 of SCPA § 711. SCPA § 711(2) provides that a fiduciary's letters may be revoked,

"[w]here by reason of his having wasted or improperly applied the assets of the estate, ... or otherwise improvidently managed or injured the property committed to his charge, ... or by reason of other misconduct in the execution of his office or dishonesty, drunkenness, improvidence or want of understanding, he is unfit for the execution of his office."
Subsections 711(3) and (7) provide a further ground for removal where a fiduciary has "wilfully refused or without good cause neglected to obey any lawful direction of the court contained in any decree or order or any provision of law relating to discharge of his duty" or "has removed property of the estate without the state without prior approval of the court."