IN RE GENESIS GLOBAL HOLDCO, LLC, et al., Debtors.
[…] In short, they have no direct economic interest in the manner in which value is being distributed under this Plan. Given the size and composition of the Debtors' claims pool, DCG cannot establish that modifying the Distribution Principles in the manner that it suggests would result in any recovery for DCG's equity interests, or otherwise redress DCG's asserted injury.
DCG lacks standing because the Debtors are insolvent, as their liabilities significantly exceed their assets. See 28 U.S.C. § 3302(a) (a debtor is insolvent where the "sum of the debtor's debts are greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation."); Sciametta Confirmation Decl. ¶ 15. As of January 31, 2024, the Debtors' assets were valued in the aggregate at approximately $3.3 billion, an amount not in dispute. See Notice of Filing of Cash and Coin Report [ECF No. 1407]. This amount is clearly dwarfed by the Debtors' liabilities.