10-02-2024
[…] While the CINA proceedings were pending, the mother struggled to remain sober. After completing treatment in December 2023, she relapsed about a week later. And she tested positive for methamphetamine again in late January 2024.
In February, the mother consented to terminating her parental rights to her son. As a result, the State moved to waive reasonable efforts to reunify the mother with the daughter. See generally Iowa Code § 232.57(2)(c) (authorizing courts to waive reasonable-efforts requirement in "aggravated circumstances," including when a "parent's parental rights have been terminated under section 232.116 with respect to another child who is a member of the same family, and there is clear and convincing evidence to show that the offer or receipt of services would not be likely within a reasonable period of time to correct the conditions which led to the child's removal"). The court granted the request, noting the mother "has not been able to demonstrate any extended period of sobriety" and thus it was "unlikely that the provision of additional services over additional time will alter the outcome."